Imleabhar: CBÉ 0481 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0064

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0064

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 'Twas an awful place for beggars and tramp. All the beggars and blind men in the country used get to stop in it and lodge in it.
    There was wan ould blind man used to stop in at times, when ever he'd be about the place, he was from Shambo near Ross. There was a kind of a half loft over the end of the kitchen and 'twas up there he used to sleep up in it.
    Wan night whatever way he came out of the bed, whether 'twas the way he came out in his sleep or not I dont know, but he walked out over this loft and fell down and broke his neck. He got killed dead. They said he had about three hundred pounds and that Coady got it all. Whelan was the ould man's name. 'Twas said that he was after swearing on fellows wan time over the
    Dáta
    Cineál míre