Imleabhar: CBÉ 0481 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0261

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0261

Ar an leathanach seo

1. when a woman that would be carrying a child (pregnant) if she see a hare, the child would have "hare's lip".
    They say that if a woman that way met a hare she should split her apron, to prevent the child getting "hare's lip".
    Dáta
    Aibreán 1938
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas
    Modh scríbhneoireachta
    Lámhscríofa
    Script scríbhneoireachta
    Cló Rómhánach
    Faisnéiseoir
  2. Long ago there used be a hare seen coming from the chapel of Cullenstown to the Pound, at 12 oclock in the night. There was a fellow ling in Cullenstown by the John Cummins and he had two greyhounds. This night he brought out the two hounds and left them after the hare. They tore off after the hare, and he could hear them yalping away up past Bandvill's knock. There was no sign of 'em coming back anyway and the lad went to bed.
    The hounds came back, and the lad went down to see did they bring the hare, and begob the hounds attacked him, and were going to tear him. He managed to catch them by the back of the neck and throw them in a house and lock 'em in. All the night they were roaring and tearing