Imleabhar: CBÉ 0481 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0057

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0057

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man and a woman lived in Ardinagh wan time. I forget now what their name was, but what care.
    Anyway the man died, and the woman was left there alone. She worked away, and was pulling away well enough - they had a small bit of land and she kept a few cows and sheep & some pigs.
    This time, she was after killing a pig some time before and she had a fine side of meat hanging in the chimney.
    This night an ould fellow came along looking to get lodgings for the nighthe - was a tramp, going around from place to place.
    She said, sure, of course he could stay for the night. When her man lived he never refused any wan a stay for the night, and now she wasn't going to stop him.
    The ould fellow came in and sat down
    Dáta