Imleabhar: CBÉ 0481 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0151

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0151

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he fooled away until he came to Rath na gCaoire, on the other side of Newbawn. He got into a house there and 'twas full of money Whatever way he came back anyway, when he woke up he was there at the forge at Fitzharris' near the bridge of Cullenstown Jimmy Fitzharris will tell all about it if you ask him. He knew what was after happening to him and he didnt know how he went or how he came back.

There were great people around here about twenty years ago to tell yarns...

There were great people around here about twenty years ago to tell yarns, but they are all dead now.
    The ould Powers of Clongeen. There was Paddy, John, and Biddy. They were notorious liars. Fellows used go in there telling 'em lies trying to better 'em but twas no damn good. The Powers would always be able to tell a better wan. Wan was saying wan day. I was coming in last night off the land, and I heard all the "Little Fellows" saying. "Hi up on a buachallán, hi up on a buachallán"; and there
    Dáta
    Cineál míre