School: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (roll number 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. There is supposed to be a hidden treasure in Cornafest. One time, a man named P. Masterson was coming from a neighbour's at night. He said he would come through the fields. When he was coming up to the spot, where the hidden treasure was, he saw the fairy coming meeting him. He went to get a hold of him, and he was not able. He went on home and when he was going up to the house he looked behind him and he saw the fairy. He made a grab at him, and caught him between his two hands. He said, if he would not show him the treasure, he would kill him. The fairy said he would show him the treasure, if he would let him go. P. Masterson went back
    Patrick Reilly
    Michael Reilly