School: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (roll number 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    three small rocks. So, the next brother went to where his brother was to be married and the same happened him. So, the third brother went to where his brother was to be married and the hare did the same and he followed her to the old house. So, when he went in, the old woman gave him three hairs to tie the animals. when he got them he threw them in the fire and she came in and began to beat him and, he said to the animals to stand to his command and she said, "Hair, Hair stand to my command and the hair said How can I stand to your command, and me burning in a fire. So, all the animals tore in upon her and had her nearly killed, and she said, "For Gods sake take away the animals, and I will give you anything you ask for. "Alright give me my two brothers. So, she changed them back to human shape and the brother got married and lived happily ever after.