School: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (roll number 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    and when he opened it he found inside a hammer an awl and a last. Then he went home and he opened it again and he found a note inside and on it he read. "Here is a means of obtaining new clothes and of building a new house." The fairy played a trick on Sean. Sean Reilly lived in Drumthane.
  2. There are three graveyards in this parish namely; Errew, Carrigallen and Drumeela. Errew graveyard is in the townland of Errew, Carrigallen graveyard is in the (parish) townland of Bredagh. Drumeela graveyard is in the townland of Drumeela. People are buried in graveyards. It is said that there used to be lights seen in Drumeela graveyard. people used to lose their way in Errew graveyard. There is an old woman living in Arva; and she had a shop. She used to give wrong weight, and when she died, the weights were left on her grave but they used to be taken away by her people and when
    Lizzie Murphy
    Drumderglin, Co. Leitrim