School: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (roll number 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. There was a hedge school in Tully one time. It was held in a barn which belonged to a man named Myles Kane. The teacher was a man named McKiernan from the Co Longford. He got his lodgings in that house. He got £3 a year. The subjects that were taught were English and writing. There was no Irish spoken. The children were seated on the floor. They used to write with slate pencils. This school was being taught about a hundred years ago.
  2. There was a hedge school in Corriga long ago. The name of the teacher was Master O'Reilly. He was from Co Mayo. It was held in a barn. He got three shillings from every scholar at Christmas. The subjects that were taught Latin English and Arithmetic. The master used to sleep in the farmer's house at night. There was no Irish spoken.
        1. buildings
    James Maguire