School: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (roll number 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    it out". When she got him in, she closed it, and told him, he would not get out until she would get back her husband. The Goban Saor was set free.
  2. Historical Traditions
    In the Penal days the people used to hear Mass in the valleys or on the sides of hills. There is what are called "Mass rocks" here and there through the country. In those days Mass was said on Drumard hill. There was a priest named Father Carney. He was saying Mass at Drumard when about thirty six soldiers came but they had no uniforms on and the priest or the congregation did not know who they were. These soldiers waited till Mass was over. The soldiers called Far Carney to them; and told him that they would get then pounds for his head, so they killed him and killed half of the congregation.
    Those who were left, had a sad story to tell.
    In the year 1838 there was a chapel in Killahurk. It was in existence till the year 1898.