School: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (roll number 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. There was a hedge school in the townland of Milton. It was held under a big bush in a field of Master Kilkenny's. The name of the man that taught in it was Kilkenny. There were about twenty children going to this school. The teacher and children spoke Irish. Irish, English, Latin and Arithmetic were taught in it. Slates and slate pencils were used for writing with. Reading and poetry was taught more than anything else. The teacher used to get a penny every Monday from each pupil. There were no seats there. This school was being taught about a hundred years ago.
    There was another hedge school in the townland of Killafee. It was taught by another man called Kilkenny. He came from the parish of Cloone Co Leitrim. He got threepence every Monday from each pupil. He taught Irish, English, Arithmetic, Algebra and Geography. He stopped in the farmer's houses at night and sometimes he went home on Saturday nights. English was spoken by the teacher and children. There was some Irish spoken. Sometimes Irish history was taught. This school was being taught about eighty years ago.
        1. buildings
    James Kenny