School: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (roll number 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. The Landlord over Druminchin and Miltron was Parson Eager. his grandfather was an English man, who settled down in Ireland. He was looked upon as a bad landlord. There was a family evicted in Miltron long ago. The Land League built a cabin for them. When the land of Ireland was given to Englishmen, Parson Eager's grandfather got some of it. The Pattersons own Eager's farm now. Eager made the road from Ballyconnell to Mohill The people of Cloone were afraid that he would put the road through the village of Cloone and cut up the good land. Eager was going to do this; when the Cloone people began to boast that they would make him put it through Cloone. This was a trick to keep him from doing it. Eager was in a rage when he heard this and he said:- "There is only one man who could me put that road through Cloone and that is my brother-in-law, the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland." So he did not put the road through Cloone.
    The land was divided in farms. The
    James Kenny