School: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (roll number 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    few strange words. That times twelve months John dug a hole where the man stood the year before. He filled the hole with water and put little sticks across it. Then he put sods on the sticks. He hid himself and his neighbour came. The neighbour came over and down he went into the hole. He was splashed with water. He got up and ran home at his best. Ever after than, John got butter off the milk. John MacCabe lived about 100 years ago.

There was a woman one time and her name was Mrs Mac Neill and she could turn herself into a hare.

There was a woman one time and her name was Mrs Mac Neill and she could turn herself into a hare. and she used to go and suck the cows in the field. and the people did not know what used to happen to the cows. when the cows used to have no milk. So this man made up his mind to kill her. So one morning, he went out and hid himself bhind the cows, And she came to the cows. He had a greyhound with him. and when the greyhound saw her sucking the cows. he ran after her and caught her by the back going in on the window, of her own house. And the man
    Lizzie Murphy
    Drumderglin, Co. Leitrim