School: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (roll number 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    away. This was for getting away, if they were attacked. They could go through this passage and row across the lake in a boat before the attackers could know where they were gone. It is said that the Danes plundered this monastery. One night, not long ago, two boys went into one of these underground passes. They had a bicycle lamp with them. No matter what they did they could see nothing but the hole going out. The bicycle lamp could show nothing, although it was lighted.
    A story is told that when the monastery was being built the devil used to come in the shape of a serpent at night and knock it. When it was built the third time, a monk sat up one night and caught the devil. He tied him with chains. It is said that he is there still.
  2. There was a monastery in Fenagh. There were monks living in it long ago. There are remains of it still to be seen. There lived a great lot of monks in it. When the monks were leaving it one of them forgot his books in Mohill. He went back for his books and the last of the monks were only leaving out of it. They were in rows riding horses. There is an underground tunnel in it. There is
    Lizzie Murphy
    Drumderglin, Co. Leitrim