School: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (roll number 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    not get it. After about twenty years she got the skin and went back to the lake and she never was seen after. It is said that mermaids are to be seen before a person is drowned.
  2. About a hundred years ago, there lived in Mullinadara a man and woman and they went to Cavan market in the night time with a donkey and cart to be there in time for the market. The man saw light in a house along the road and he went in to light his pipe and when he went in there there was a wake and in that house there was a woman "overboard." When he went out again smoking as he was going along, the woman that was overboard in that house and a horse-man passed him on the road and two big dogs hung out of her.
    There were a man
    Bridget Dolan