School: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (roll number 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. There are a few forts in my district namely, Dolan's fort, Flood's fort, Molloy's fort and Donohue's fort. Dolan's fort is in the townland of Drumderighlin. Flood's fort is in the townland of Beaghbeg. Molloy's fort, is in the townland of Killahurk. Donohoe's fort is in the townland of Beaghmore. They are in view of one another. They are all circular in shape. There are ditches around some of them. In Beaghbeg fort there used to be lights seen and fairies dancing and music heard around it. There was nobody living in it only the fairies. In olden times there was a woman coming from Arva named Mrs Hans. And she had her daughter along with her and, coming home at Glan cross roads, she met the fairies. Her daughters name was Biddy. And the fairies used to call her by her name. And she would say "mother look at them". And she lost all her power and was not fit to walk and her mother had to carry her. They followed her to a house and they used to come and look in on the window. There was a man eating his supper and when he saw them he ran out after them and followed them to Drumdergilin fort.
    In olden times there was a man named Francie
    Lizzie Murphy