School: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (roll number 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. Long ago, in the eighties and nineties, there used to be faction fights in my district. A crowd of men gathered together who were nearly all relations in each townland.
    A faction fight was held at Glen cross in the year eighteen hundred and forty two. The townlands that fought were Mullindara and Cornaushey. The names of the families were the Mc Dermotts and Mc. Sweenies. The men were armed with "loaden butts" and blackthorn sticks. The fight lasted for some hours. In the end; the Mc. Dermotts were victorious.
    There was another faction fight in Arva. The fight was held between the Smiths and the Kennys. The two townlands were Beaghbeg and Errew. They were armed with stones and "loaden butts". The fight lasted some hours in the
      1. people
    May Rose Reilly