School: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (roll number 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. Long ago there lived two brothers together. The eldest brother's name was Murrough Mor and the other brother's name was Murrough Beg. Murrough Mor was very was very cruel to Murrough Beg. One day he told Murrough Beg to go to the wood and gather strawberries for him. Murrough Beg went to the wood and gathered a potful of strawberries. He started home and when he was half ways home a shower came. he went under a bush for shelter and the shower continued. Murrough Beg got very hungry and he ate all the strawberries. When the shower finished, he went home. Murrough Mor was very angry, when he heard about the strawberries. He went out and got a big stick and beat Murrough Beg with it and then he said; "If you don't bring home strawberries tomorrow, I'll burn your eyes out". Murrough Beg went to the wood the next day and gathered the strawberries. When he was going home, a shower came and he got hungry and ate the strawberries. Murrough Mor got a big stick and beat Murrough Beg with it. Then he said; " Ill give you more chance and if you don't bring the strawberries, I'll surely burn your eyes out." Murrough Beg went to the wood the next day
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    James Kenny