School: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (roll number 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. There is a druids altar in a meadow at John Reynold's of Drumerkane. There was supposed to be a graveyard there in olden times. There is a mass rock in Aughavas not far from the chapel, mass as there in the Penal times.
    There is a stone at "St Patricks well" in the townland of Killafee there is a cure for a toothache there. People put pennies and pins under stones there. There is a story told about some person closing this well and it sprung up again. There is a bridge at Augharan school and there is a stone there with the track of a rooks foot on it.
    There was a monastery in Fenagh in olden times when they were building it the devil used to come every night and toss it. They caught him and tied him with chain to the wall. There is an under ground passage to it. They used to excape through it when the enemy would be coming to attack them, and swim across the lake.
    Annie Kenny
    Miltron Glebe, Co. Leitrim