School: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (roll number 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. About a hundred years ago; there was a (fight) faction fight held in the locality. It was held in a field outside of Carrigallen. The man who owned the field was Mc Gaurahan. The two families that fought were the Sweenies and the Degnan's. They had spite against each other for a long time. So they agreed to fight one day.
    They gathered their friends on each side together and also all their blood relations. There were about eighty friends on each side. The Degnans were from Drumsilla, And the Sweenies were from Drumderiglin. They arrived at the field about ten oclock. They were armed with black-thorn sticks and loaden
      1. people
    Lizzie Murphy