School: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (roll number 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    supposed to be a treasure hidden in it. There was a man one time and he went down under the ground. He had a candle with him, but he did not go down very far, when his face was turned to the back of his head when he came up he was alright.

One time when Cromwell was wrecking a chapel.

One time when Cromwell was wrecking a chapel. His horse was shot. That horse fell on a "flag" in the floor. And the tracks of the horse's knees are to be seen in the "flag" yet.
    One time, a landlord was using a chapel in Ballinmuck for the cattle he took from the people whom he evicted. He heard that the priest was coming and he got up on the roof and was taking it off when the priest saw him, he said he would not come down as quickly as he went up. So the landlord could not get down. He begged the priest to release him and
    May R. Reilly
    Drumderglin, Co. Leitrim