School: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (roll number 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    it off. Lord Leitrim was shot at last going in his coach to carry out an eviction, a woman giving the signal by hanging out a white cloth to the men who did it. This let them know it was he who was in it.
  2. About sixty years ago, Lord Leitrim lived in a castle on the shores of Lough Rinn. He was very charitable to the Protestants but did not think much about evicting Catholics. Once, a man who lived near Newtowngoer, ploughed a field without Lord Leitrim's permission. He was made turn back every sod that he ploughed.The Curate of Gortlettragh denounced him off the Altar one Sunday. Lord Leitrim told the man with whom the Curate was lodging not to let him in more. The man would not do this, so he was evicted. Then the Curate went to the Parish Priest's house to live. Lord Leitrim told the Parish Priest not to let the Curate into his house anymore. The
    James Kenny
    Miltron Glebe, Co. Leitrim