School: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (roll number 1209)

Beagh More, Co. Leitrim
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. In the Penal days, there were no Chapels. The people used to hear Mass at the foot of a hill in Corriga. The priest used to live in a cabin at the foot of a hill also. The priests name was Father John Reilly. One night he heard people talking up the hill. He knew it was the soldiers and that they would wait there until morning and would come down and kill them all. So the priest ran round to every house in the district and told them that a crowd of soldiers were on the hill and not to attend Mass there in the morning. So the next morning the Soldiers came down, and, when they saw that they were gone, they were filled with rage and said they would not stop till they would catch them. So, they travelled on that day but they could not find them. Father John Reilly said Mass that day under a hill in Drumerkane. But the Soldiers came on to Drumerkane when it was night fall and soon they went astray in an old bog. Some of their horses were drowned and some of the Soldiers also. But, those who escaped never caught them afterwards.
    Bernard Maguire
    Drumderglin, Co. Leitrim