School: Réidh Ghlas (roll number 14853)

Knockardtry, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

18. If a man with diptheria or Rheumatism feels pain - we will have bad weather.
    19. If the trees are shaking and if the wind blows through the branches and makes alot of noise we will have rain on the following day. There was a big storm on the second sunday morning in April 1898. The storm tore up trees everywhere. It tore up trees in Bally Mac Adam and one fell across the public road but John Daly cut it up into pieces and took it to Tralee and they were made into little tubs. The tree killed Healy's horse. Another tree fell into a field there and it is stretched across the field yet. Now the tree is nearly sunk into the ground.