Imleabhar: CBÉ 0481 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0001

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0001

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times this country was full of fairies but they were all banished away to the Coast of Spain. And they say they will never be back again until Ireland is free, and have our own Government. so they ought to be soon back to us again now.
    There was a boy wan time going to America no though, 'twas to Australia he was going, and he see this country and he going along, and it appeared to be coming on to it, he thought he was going straight for it, but he was getting no nearer to it all the same. It looked like a grand big town, and he saw thousand of little fellows working in it, along the coast. He asked the captain of the ship what place was it and he said them is the fairy lands, that no wan but the fairies lived there and that they would get no nearer to it than they were.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre