Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0020

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0020

1. (continued from previous page)
    and then he turned and walked out. No wan in the house knew him or ever seen him before. Two or three of the fellows that were at the wake went out after him, for curiosity to see where he was going. He walked out on the street 'til he came to the end of the house and there's an ould yard there, and he turned in. They went in after him in the minute and searched every where up & down but could see no sign of him.
    The people of the place were talking about it and they came to the conclusion that the little man was the fellow who must have been minding the money they found. By the appearance of him and all that's the conclusion they all came to; and I'd say they were right.
    There are Dunnes in Taghmon yet. There's a son of that man there yet he keeps a pawn shop in Hill Street, he sells second hand clothes & boots and everything like that
    Date
    Item type