Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0022

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0022

1. There is going to an auction there shortly. People by the name of Tottenhams lived there wan time, then Balls lived there, and then Cullen and Kelly took it. I dont believe that anywan will have any luck in it, for Bells cursed it before they left it, and curses dont fall on sticks nor stones.
    'Twas the way Cullen and the other Fellow grabbed that place, and every morning the Bells, the whole family, used go down on their knees and the greatest curses ever was known they put on Cullen and all that came after him.
    When Cullen got the place he lost thousand there. The old walls of the brewery were standing - there was a brewery there long ao you know, - and he roofed every wan of 'em and made grand houses and lofted them and slated them. There was 84 acres in the deer park and Kelly took that; and then there was 60 acres going with the house. But the taxes on the house and farm must be very high. He lost
    Date
    Item type