Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0030

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0030

1. (continued from previous page)
    you met him on the road that he had nothing in the car. Sam met this man and stayed chatting for a while, and of cuorse this man saw nothing in the car.
    Begob Sam bet them in the court, and the police had to bring back his corn to him from Taghmon, and had to hire a horse and car to bring it back to him. Oh, Sam couldn't be bet.
  2. There the time of the Republicans when the Black and Tans were going around Sam had two guns that time and the Tans got wind of it. Sam was on the Republicans' side at the time, and of course they knew he had two guns too but they never bothered about him. The Tans came to raid for the guns anyway. And Sam was going to build a new house, and he had a big heap of sand in the yard in front of the door. The Tans came anyway and a Sergeant from [?] come with them and he didn't like it at all to have to come, but of course he had
    Date
    Item type