Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0043

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0043

1. Was I ever telling you about the night the Gráinneóga followed meself and Clery?
    I was working at Whyte's place at the time and Clery was working in Hillburn at Gore's place. I used meet him nearby every night and we'd take a ramble around. We used often go down the way of Seery's, there was a kind of a Sheebeen down there, and we'd have a bottle or two of lager and a chat until eleven or twelve o'clock and then we'd stroll home again. This night we were coming back from Seery's and we came home across the the castle land. There's about 180 acres of land in it, and tis all a great level plain, hardly any ditch at all in it. The land is between the new line and the old road to Taghmon. We were coming along anyway and when we were out in the middle of the plain, the devil such a lot of fussiling you ever heard were going on around out feet, the greatest noise
    Date
    Item type