Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0082

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0082

1. (continued from previous page)
    young wanes. I heard tell too why the hens cant swim and the duck can. The hens were scrábing away the shelter from Our Saviour and the Ducks were trying to cover Him. That is why the duck can swim, and she never would get wet; and the hens cant swing at all.
  2. When St. Patrick was in Ireland long 'go he had a lot of chaps training them, or something like that; and they were unmanageable, he could get no good at all of them. Wanday he was so vexed that he cursed them. They did something out of the way & he got vexed and cursed them.
    After a while, anyway, he get sorry and he took the curse off them again and he put it on the rushes and if you notice you'll always see that the tops of the rushes are always withered. Well, they say
    Date
    Item type