Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0126

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0126

1. (continued from previous page)
    night. This night some of the purty boys came along and took the ass out from under the car and let off the ass. The ass knew the way home well of course, being on the road every night, so he came along home.
    I don't know what way the ould man managed to get home. They bet all around there wan time. They were devils for fighting there too. They were quiet enough but begob if they got into a fight they were devils
  2. There was an ould fellow living up in Ballyclonack by the name of Tom Brennan. He was a farmer. Anytime when he'd be going along leading a horse he'd be way out in front of the horse, and the reins back the full length - the very same as if he was dragging the horse after him. This day he was coming along to the forge to get the horse shod and when he was going along the
    Date
    Item type