Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0128

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0128

1. (continued from previous page)
    a roller out to the field. So begob he left the horse there and he caught the plough and put it up on his shoulder without a bit of bother (and the ploughs that were there in them times were a lot heavier than the ploughs that are going now) He put the plough on his shoulder and was walking around searching for the roller. He found the roller after a while and he put that on his other shoulder and brought the two of them up to the field where he was going to work 'em.

Long ago they used make candles and soap around this district (Canross) They used make the candles from goose grease, and whenever they'd kill a pig or a sheep or even a goat they'd preserve the grease (laird)
    They'd boil the full of the pot of water first Then they'd have pig's lard over saved up. Buy so much tallow, then they'd put all that into
    Date
    Item type