Imleabhar: CBÉ 0481 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0155

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0155

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There used be great fights at the fairs long ago in Nash and in Foulksmills. There was a family in Nash called the Gunnops and they were famous fighters. The mother used gréase the blackthorn sticks for 'em before the fair. They'd go of to the fair and wan of them would drag his coat after him for someone to stand on it. The men used fight with the sticks and the women would have a stocking with a stone in it. When the fight would start you'd see skin and hair flying I'm telling you.
    My grandmother remembered the fair of Ragorey when the used be killing the goats. They used kill goats and boil them, and they had tents around the place and they used sell the méat boiled and all. Oh! plenty used buy it. The tents used be full of fellows going in having a feed. The fellows in them times weren't very particular about what
    Dáta
    Cineál míre