Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0169

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0169

1. Long ago the people around here had the custom of getting their coffins before they'd die; just the same as some people at the present time have of getting the Habbit and keeping it in the house. They used have the coffin in the house ages before 'twould be wanted. And they used borrow coffins. We'll say if we had a coffin here and you wanted it - some wan died with you and you hadn't any wan - you'd come here for mine, and they you'd get wan made & give it back to me. That's how they worked it.
    They used keep the coffin near the fire. In some place there was a way cut into the corner of the hob for it.
    There was an ould woman in Tottenham Green near Taghmon, and she had her coffin that way near the fire, "airing it". Some wan about the place, some man, died and the people came to the ould woman & look to
    Date
    Item type