Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0177

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0177

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    used always be four or five fellow from Balowen over in Clongeen at night This night they were in it anyway and they were coming home. There was wan fellow in it and he was "talking" to a girl in the place and he remained abit after the rest.
    When he was coming on home he saw a light just a few yards in front of him and then he saw like some wan walking. He thought 'twas wan of the lads going home to he ran on and said: "Musha aren't yez in an awful hurry wouldn't yez wait for me."
    The person turned around . Twas a priest; and he spoke to him.
    God bless you. I'm here a long time and no wan ever spoke to to me"
    The priest told him to go to Clongeen to the priest and to ask him to say a Mass that he neglected to say and that he'd be a happy man. The chap went to the priest and told him the story and I suppose the priest said the Mass alright, but
    Date
    Item type