Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0202

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0202

1. Johnny Carrol of Assegart met a man wan night by the name of Brady. Brady was no length dead & Johnny was after showing him and coffining him. Carrol said something to him. I forget now, but I think he said: "Begob Brady" says he, "I thought I coffined you last night"
    He gave him a crack in the face and knocked him in the ditch, and all the side of Carrol's face was black for long enough. The print of the fingers was on his face for ages, but he was no worse all the same.
    Date
    April 1938
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script
  2. There was a girl of the Mc Donalds living near Cullenstown and she was a bit crackt.
    One night she dressed up in a habbit and went out out and up to the Chapel of Cullenstown. She was walking around the Chapel yard at eleven oclock in the night and she dressed in the habbit. A fellow by the name of Tom Kent was coming along down that lane by the Chapel yard and he met her. "Where
    Date
    Item type