Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0209

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0209

1. There is a castle some where up the country, and I heard that a woman put a curse on it.
    There was a woman living near it, a widow woman, and she had only wan son. Whatever the son did out of the way the people of the castle were going to hang him.
    The woman came to them and pleaded for him, and begged them not to kill him; but 'twas no good. They hanged him in front of her.
    The woman then, went down on her knees and cursed the castle. She said that the day would come when the castle would be hammered into a gabhlóg (a fork).
    So begor shortly after Cromwell came and he shelled it; and if you looked at the castle now 'tis the very same as a gabhlóg (a forked stick a fellow would be using cutting furze) I cant think now where the castle is, 'tis in the north of the county somewhere
    Date
    Item type