Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0211

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0211

1. (continued from previous page)
    light is always supposed to be good that it is never for any harm. Well I could tell you different; and 'tis a rale fact truth, no cod in the world about it.
    Let me see now. 'Tis sixteen years ago last March since it happened. There was a fellow working here at the time by the name of Dunphy. He was the devil for rambling in the night after cards, and dances & women and every damn thing. This night he came in and he was as white as the wall there.
    "What happened you?" says I (we were sitting there by the fire, I was sitting her and the missus was sitting over there)
    "Oh by Jasus" says he, "when I was coming along by the White Wall, a great big light come and lit right on me shoulder."
    I didn't believe him at the time I thought he was only fooling, but
    Date