Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0232

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0232

1. (continued from previous page)
    called a "Harvest Bonus". When the corn would be threshed we'd get a few shillings to buy a couple of shirts or maybe a pair of boots. I worked at Roches for about two months and I got no tay in the evening, and I working from six in the morning to seven or eight o'clock at night; and no meat only on a Sunday. So begor the next Saturday night I says to him, "I'm going to give you a month's notice now" says I. "Oh" says he "what's wrong what fault have you?" He didn't want to part with me then. I told him that the hours were too long, and "ne'r a sup of tay in the evening." 'Twasn't his fault at all. There was a girl there at the time and she was mad to get me out of it and get in her own brother. So begob Roche told the girl to get the tay for me at 4 oclock and that wherever I was I could unyoke and come in to it. There was no wan to bring it
    Date
    Item type