Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0242

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0242

1. (continued from previous page)
    after that, and the Rosary was on again to settle him, and they all afraid to stir out in the night.
    'Twas in the Summer time and I was working at Tom Murphy's of Marshalstown this time.
    This day I was "racing" a field of spuds and Phil Crean happened to be going to the Bridges to the market. I was after "racing" the field of spuds, and Tom Murphy told me get a sprong and go over 'em and break the knobs.
    The sprong I had the women used be putting bushes (furze) in the fire with it and poking the fire with the handle of it, and 'twas as black as the barrel of a gun.
    I was working near the ditch and just outside was the road. There was a heap of ferns growing on the ditch and you'd have to shove them wan side in order to look out. I heard the car coming, and I stuck the hand of the sprong out through
    Date
    Item type