Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0247

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0247

1. There was another family living in Loughnageer near Newbawn, by the name of Whelans and they were the very same as Coadys ever damn thing that would die in it except the ass or horse would be et. There was a tramp working there wan time. Wan day he came in to Carroll's public house in Clongeen There was a crowd of lads inside & they started asking him questions, rising him. "Where you going now?" says wan of the fellow to him. "Oh! I'm off for the road," says the tramp, I wouldn't stay there any longer"
    "Every damn hayport that would die they eat it" (and the tramp was speaking all nice & polite) "When an ass dies they bury it, and a horse died they bury it. When a cow dies they eat it, when a pig dies they eat it & when a sheep dies they eat her. The ould man died there this morning, and be hell I left." He made out 'twas
    Date
    Item type