Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0262

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0262

1. (continued from previous page)
    at the door to get out to him. Next day he went out and they attacked him again as bad as ever. He had to get the two hounds shot that day.
    Cummins was of another time coming over to muinz land; he was going to Dolly Rourke's for cigarrettes, and he had the hound with him.
    When he was coming home, he saw a little woman dressed in white and she sitting on the big stone at the end of the lane. The hound turned on him and he was damn hard set to save himself.
    I always heard that it wasn't right to have a hound out with you in the night.
  2. There was money found in the Rath at the Dúras wan time. You could see it yourself, where the stone, a great big stone, was turned, and the print of the crocks where the money was. You could see them there quite plain. 'Twas some people from the county Kilkenny come and found it.
    Date
    Item type