Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0045

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0045

1. There was a man and his wife, they were Protestants, living near Hillborn wan time. Henry Hopley and his wife was their names. He was an orangeman, oh a devil. They are buried in Hillborn now.
    Mrs. Cooper of Shawstown was dying at the time. Clery and another fellow by the name of Bill Cooper was working in Hopley's at the time - this fellow Cooper was a Protestant but he turned Catholic with the wife.
    This night anyway, Clery and Bill said they'd go down to see how Mrs Cooper was going on, and Hopley and the wife came to the conclusion that they'd go too.
    'Twas in the spring of the year, and the weather was grand and fine So Clery and Bill & Hopley and the wife came on out together. No Begob, I'm telling it wrong. Clery and Bill weren't going that night, 'twas only Hopley and the wife were going. But they were together going out the avenue 'til
    Date
    Item type