Imleabhar: CBÉ 0481 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0071

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0071

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a place at wan side of Ross called Dowsley's Barn, you'd see it there where the cutting is on the road before you'd come to Ross. Long ago there was a band of robbers knocking around there and they would never be caught.
    They used go out around the country they used come on as far as this place, and down into the Barony of Forth. They were going around for years & years & the devil ever they could be caught. They used bring in turkeys & sheep, and rob people on the road
    In the end they were caught in this place Dowsley's Barn, and 'twas a fellow by the name of Dowsley was the leader of the gang, and that's how the place got its name.
    They were going for about twenty years before they were caught. If you were coming home from Ross after night-fall you wouldn't be left a hayport in the car, and if you had any money
    Dáta
    Cineál míre