Imleabhar: CBÉ 0481 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0148

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0148

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, there was a public house at Terry Doyles Cross - Oh, 'tis years & years ago, I often heard me grandmother talking about it, God be good to her; and if she were alive now she'd be a 104.
    Twas a devil of a place for drinking in them times. The man who had the public house used come out to the door, and they'd be a big crowd there from all over the place, and he used say to them:
    "Come all ye neighbours around the Rock," (Carrighbyrne Rock) "and beyond the Rock, yez are all welcome, money or money not, Hal Geal Reamonn Ruadh"
    There is supposed to be money buried up there in a pier of a gate.
  2. You know where the Moat of Ragorey is I suppose. Well, years ago, there was a woman living around her, I dont know bedamned what her name was. She was a kind of a "Hardy Woman", do you know what I méan? She used go around to maternity cases. Nurses were scarce in them times. Wan night
    Dáta
    Cineál míre