Imleabhar: CBÉ 0481 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0165

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0165

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Years ago there was a little hen used be seen here in wan of our fields called the "ould town". There is supposed to be money buried there too.
    Fellows used be bowling that time on the summer evenings and they used often see her from the Cross below. Bowling was a great game around her long ago, but there is none done at all now.
    This evening there was a crowd of them below at the Cross and they saw the hen. Two or three of them slipped up across the the little knock to get near her and when they got up they couldn't see her at all, and the fellows below at the Cross could. Wasn't that strange?
  2. The man in the moon. You'd notice something like a man in thew moon, and a sceach on his shoulder. There waas was a man wan time and he cut a sceach on a Sunday and God Almighty put him in the moon with the sceach on his back.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre