Imleabhar: CBÉ 0481 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0176

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0176

There was a man wan night going for the priest, 'twas a horse & car he had. And when he came to a part of the road near Mick Maddock's house, a place called the Buck Hedge, the horse stopped up on the road and wouldn't go a step farther. He commenced to sweat and he'd back back and want to turn around on the road.
    The man got out and he made the Sign of the Cross on the horse's forehead and get into the car and the horse went on alright. Wasn't that a curious thing now?
    Ghost
    There is a double ditch between the Cross of Rosspile and the Sheep walk Lane. The Sheep Walk lane is the first lane on your right going to the Bridges (Wellington bridge) Long ago that double ditch was a short cut between Clongeen and Balowen.
    The lads used go rambling along there in the evening and at night; they used be in Clongeen. There used
    Dáta
    Cineál míre