Imleabhar: CBÉ 0481 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0188

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0188

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    how as a young curate in Gorey he was able to organize the parish in a quite but thorough manner, and so to put an end for ever to the yearly "Orange" procession through the town.
    A fine old lady whose name was Miss Lawless-Ballygarrett, told many a vivid story of the great fight. "Even if the Boys are bet" she used to urge in 1916 isn't it better than to lie under and forget their history, as some of them are forgetting it. Proud she was of the 600 Ballygarrett men, who fought in Oulart in '98. In her youth apples were deemed a necessity of life for growing children, and no one would dream of accepting money for the fruit, or for milk. "Weren't they the produce of the land and didn't God love in a special way those who made a fair distribution of His Gifts.
    Dáta
    Cineál míre