Imleabhar: CBÉ 0481 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0204

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0204

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    you met him you might as well turn back again, for you'd sell nothing. They were terrible men for cursing 'twas nothing but "Christs" & "Jesus' " & "Gods" every minute - hole knots of 'em (curses). They used keep a lot of horses and they'd never cut the tail off a horse. You'd see every horse and he going around with his tail dragging along the ground.
    There was a chap by the name of Kent (he's not very long dead) and Murphys' turkeys attacked him & he only a chap. He got a stick and he was trying to defend himself when wan of the Murphys came on him They got a rope and were going to hang the chap out of a tree. The went damn near it. They would have hung him only some wan come along & saved him.
    Murphys used keep great cows. The best cows in the County Wexford, and every fortnight they used go into Ross with ferkins of butter. There was
    Dáta
    Cineál míre