Volume: CBÉ 0481 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0207

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0481, Page 0207

1. The Protestant Church in Horetown, they say it was once a Catholic church. They say the four corner stones of it are blessed by a priest, and it is said that before the end of the world it will be a Catholic church again. I wouldnt be a bit surprised if it come to pass Sure there are hardly any Protestants around there now, and I suppose they'll be less in a few years more.
    Date
    Aibreán 1938
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script
    Baile an Hóraigh, Co. Loch Garman
  2. There was a fellow from up the country somewhere and he died and come back again.
    The priest banished him a few times and he come again. Begob in the end the priest put him in a house and got the doors and windows and all built up and put the law in so that he couldn't get out. The house is somewhere around Enniscarthy, I cant think now what was the fellows name, and I often & often heard me grandmother and the ould people going over it.
    Date
    Item type