Imleabhar: CBÉ 0481 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0270

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0481, Leathanach 0270

longways with the house, never across. And you should always sleep longways in a house.
    Happy the corpse the rain rains on. Happy the bride the sun shines on. They say if a shower of rain falls on a bride that she'll have to shed as many tears, as drops fell on her.
    The candles used for waking a child should be kept. They're lucky; and there's a cure in them, they keep away sickness.
    If you dont eat meat on St. Stephen's day you'll never get sick. On St. Martin's day they kill a cock, or "draw blood". To prevent losses or accidents to stock.
    It isn't right to carry a gun on Xmas Day, or to drive a nail on Good Friday. The devil has the power to load & fire a gun every seven years. 'Tis not right to aim a gun at any wan.
  2. There was a fool going around this place wan time by the name of Jack Fitzpatrick. Jack Fitzpatrick the Fool he was called. He was staying in a house wan time, and when he was going to bed